Help Centre
What can we help you with?
Sold On Privacy & Cookies Policy

September 6th, 2023

At Sold On we believe in the power of truth, authenticity, and transparency. Sold On Ltd and its affiliates (“Sold On”, “we”, “our” and/or “us”) provide this Privacy Policy so that our users understand what data we collect from them, how we use that data, and how we protect that data.

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual and “Services” mean our website, https://soldon.com/, (“Site”), our mobile apps (“Apps”), and other services that link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people we don’t manage. By using the Services, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Summary of Key Points

What information does Sold On collect? We collect Personal Information you provide to us directly such as your contact information and purchase details. We collect Personal Information automatically when you use the Services such information about your browser or device, the products you view, and your navigation on the Site. We also collect Personal Information from other parties to support our business operations and marketing efforts. 

How does Sold On use this information? We use your Personal Information to provide the Services, enhance the Services and market the Services. This includes delivering your products, maintaining your account with us, communicating with you about our Services, developing new features or new product offerings, personalizing your experience on the Services, and meeting our legal and compliance obligations. 

Does Sold On use Cookies? Yes, our Services use Cookies and other tracking technologies to help provide you with an efficient and personalized experience on our Site and Apps. You may choose to not allow Cookies. 

To whom does Sold On disclose my information? We disclose Personal Information to service providers who help us provide the Services to you, such as cloud providers and payment processors. We also disclose Personal Information to advertising partners and may disclose it to other business partners such as affiliates. Finally, we disclose Personal Information to governmental authorities when under an obligation to do so. 

 

Do I have any privacy rights concerning my information? You may request that we delete your information, correct your information, or provide access to your information. 

 

  1. Personal Information we collect about you

 

We collect and process Personal Information about you or your devices from various sources described below.

 

Personal Information you provide to us

 

This is Personal Information about you that you provide directly to Sold On and our service providers, including:

  • Registration and profile information. When you create an account on our Services, we will collect your name, email address, and a password. You may also provide optional profile information such as products you’re following. When you complete a transaction on the Services, that information will be tracked in your account. If you choose to apply two-factor authentication to your account, we will collect your mobile phone number.
  • Purchase information. When making a purchase via our Services, we collect your shipping address, payment information and billing address. Payment information is collected through a third-party payment gateway and we do not store payment card information. You may also need to provide additional information related to customs and taxes, for example a VAT number.
  • Seller information. Sellers must provide payout information including date of birth, address, and bank account, bank card, or digital payment services account information (e.g., Paypal, Venmo). This information is collected through a third-party payment gateway and we do not store payment card information. We may additionally require a government identification number (e.g., VAT number) to satisfy tax or information reporting obligations.  
  • Identity Verification Information. Under certain circumstances, we may need to verify the identity of a buyer or seller on the Services. To do this, we may request that you provide official photo identification, and a live photo to our identity verification provider, which can confirm a match between your live photo and your official identification.
  • Communications. When you contact us via a contact form, email, phone, or other means (e.g., to submit a query, or to report a problem with our Services), you may provide us with Personal Information, such as your name and contact details, and the content, date, and time of our communications.
  • Surveys and reviews. If you have chosen to receive marketing messages from us, we may contact you to participate in surveys about the Services or provide product or Services reviews. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide Personal Information.

Some of this information is considered “sensitive personal information” under some laws. Where we collect sensitive personal information, we do so either with your consent or because it is necessary to provide the Services to you (e.g., seller payout information), to fulfill a legal requirement (e.g., tax reporting), or to prevent and detect fraud on the platform. In some cases, provision of your Personal Information may be necessary to provide you with our Services. In these cases, if you fail to provide certain Personal Information when requested, we may be required to suspend your access to our Services.

 

Personal Information collected automatically from your use of the Services

Like most websites, when you use our Services or open our marketing messages, we automatically collect certain information via cookies. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you.

We may collect the following types of information via Cookies:

  • The type of device or browser you’re using, time zone setting, browser plug-ins and operating system information
  • Your IP address (from which we may approximate your geographic location)
  • Your browsing behaviour while on the Services, including your login information, products viewed or searched for, time spent on the Services, page response times, download errors and page interactions
  • The URLs of the websites you visited immediately before visiting our Services
  • Unique numeric identifiers associated with your device or browser
  • Interactions with our marketing messages, such as when you click on a link in an email
  • Interactions with our advertising partners, including the advertisements you were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action, such as clicking on an advertisement or making a purchase

 

You can learn more about how to control what Personal Information we collect via Cookies in the How We Use Cookies section below.

 

Personal Information we collect from third parties

 

We also collect Personal Information about you from other sources and third parties. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Services. This third-party information includes:

  • Social networks. We may collect Personal Information about you when you sign up or log in to our Services via third party platforms (such as Google, Facebook, Apple or Twitter). This information may include your social media user ID and email address. You may also post photos, comments, or reviews on our pages available through third-party platforms. You may also be able to post products from the Services through third-party social networks. If you do so, we and other users on those third-party platforms may be able to view the Personal Information you make available in your posts.
  • Data Partners.We receive additional Personal Information about you (such as approximate geographic location, demographic information, and mail order responses for categories of interest) from third parties that provide information about you based on your IP address, unique online identifier, or other data points you have provided to us.  
  • Fraud Prevention and Identity Services. We may receive Personal Information about you from our third-party service providers that we engage to confirm users’ identities and prevent fraud on the Services.
  1. How we use your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with our Services, including to administer your account with us, process transactions, and notify you about changes to our Services.
  • Conduct internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • Ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, including personalizing the content presented to you on our Services based on your past interactions with the Services, your location, or other information.
  • Perform marketing analysis and provide you with promotional updates and information about our products we feel may interest you. You can opt-out of further marketing at any time by managing your account settings or selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of our marketing and promotional update communications to you. 
  • Deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
  • Keep our Services safe and secure (including fraud prevention via third-party identity verification services).
  • Analyse and improve our Services and develop new products and services.
  • Enforce our legal rights and maintain compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
  1. How we use Cookies

Our Use of Cookies. As explained above, we use Cookies to automatically collect data from you and your devices when you use the Services. Cookies enable you to be remembered when using a specific computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalized content. Certain Cookies also enhance our ability to serve you targeted advertising on websites and platforms other than the Services.

The types of Cookies we use can be classified as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These Cookies are required for the operation of our Services and under our terms with you. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Services, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services.
  • Functional cookies. These Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Services and provide enhanced functionality. This enables us to personalize our content, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance cookies. These Cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of users and to see how users move around our Services. This helps us to improve the way our Services work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to use Cookies that do not fall in the Strictly Necessary category. Several Cookies we use last only for the duration of your session and expire when you close your browser or exit the App. Others are used to remember you when you return to the Services and will last longer.

 

Cookie preferences. You may change your Cookie preferences at any time to prevent the further collection of your information through the Performance, Targeting or Functional Cookies on the Services.

  • Cookie settings on the Services. Use the Your Privacy Choices link at the bottom of our website to turn on or off the different categories of Cookies. Your selection will be remembered on the specific device or browser you are using until you clear Cookies.
  • Browser settings. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use (see your browser help screen for details).

You may not be able to take full advantage of our Services if you disable certain Cookies. The effect of disabling Cookies depends on which Cookies you disable but in general, the Services may not operate properly if all Cookies are switched off.

  1. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information we collect from or about you as described below or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection.

  • Service providers.We disclose your Personal Information to service providers (“processors”) that perform services on our behalf (e.g., cloud providers, shipping carriers, software services providers, identity verification services, etc.). This includes payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Note that we do not have access to your payment card details.
  • Other selected third parties. Our selected third parties may include:
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Services.
  • Business partners who jointly with us provide Services to you.
  • Other parties at your direction, including:
  • Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to affect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services).
  • Social media services (if you intentionally interact with them through your use of the Services).
  • Third-party business partners that you access through the Services.
  • Other parties authorised by you.
  • As required by law and similar disclosures. If we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, regulation, process or governmental request, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sold On, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations, including law enforcement agencies, for the purposes of fraud protection, tax reporting, and to prevent cyber or other suspected or alleged crime.
  • With your consent. We may also disclose Personal Information from or about you or your devices with your permission obtained in accordance with applicable law.

We do not sell your Personal Information, in so far as the term “sale” is commonly understood to be an exchange for monetary consideration.

  1. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  • to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information (right of access), including the right to have your Personal Information provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format (right of portability) ;
  • to request the correction of your Personal Information;
  • to request the deletion of your Personal Information;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
  • to object to the further processing of your Personal Information, including the right to object to marketing communications;
  • to provide instructions about your Personal Information after death; and
  • to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties for some purposes, which may be defined as a sale under applicable laws.

You may also have the right to appeal a decision we make regarding your rights.

We make every effort to honour requests for access/portability, deletion, and correction from all Sold On users. You may exercise these rights by writing to us.

 

To exercise other rights, ask questions about your rights, or to appeal a decision we have made about your rights, please contact us at rights@soldon.com. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised your rights.

  1. How we protect your Personal Information

We take steps to secure the Personal Information you provide through the Services, although no method of data transfer or storage on networks is 100 percent secure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, loss, destruction or alteration.

You have a role to play in protecting your information, too. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to disclose a password with anyone, and to use a unique password on the Services.

We do not collect or store the credit or debit card or other payment information that you provide in the context of the Services. Payments made on the Services using a credit or debit card are made directly through a third-party payment gateway provider. We do not collect or store Personal Information that you may provide to our identity verification service providers.  Personal Information that you supply to third parties is not within our control and is subject to those third parties’ privacy policies and terms of service.

  1. How long we keep your Personal Information

We will retain Personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. We delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not identify you when this retention period is over.

When determining the retention period, we consider various criteria, such as the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our Services, the impact on our ability to provide you with certain features of our Services if we delete some information from or about you, and mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our Services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

  1. Personal Information of children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children under 16; if you are a child under 16, please do not attempt to register on or otherwise use the Services or send us any Personal Information. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us with their Personal Information, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact us” section below.

  1. Third parties

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy or the ways in which we use or disclose personal information previously collected from you, we will notify you by email or other communication.

  1. Contact us

You may find additional information and tips in our Help section. If you cannot find the information you are looking for in the Help section, you may contact us at info@soldon.com

The entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information is:

 

Sold On Ltd

101, Wey House

15, Church Street

Weybridge

Surrey

KT13 8NA

UK

Email: info@soldon.com

 

In exercising your data rights as explained above in this Privacy Policy, if your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, or you have another complaint regarding the Personal Information processing, please contact us at info@soldon.com so we may try to address your concern. You also have the right to contact your local data protection authority with your concerns.

Contact: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113. Website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

Can't find the answer you're looking?